Identification of mechanism of chemoreception for host recognition and feeding habit evolution in a swallowtail butterflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionJT Biohistory Research Hall
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Katsuhisa  株式会社生命誌研究館, 研究員 (60396223)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアゲハチョウ / 味覚受容体 / 化学感覚 / 生物間相互作用 / 食性進化 / 産卵行動 / RNA-seq / 食草選択 / GPCR / 7回膜貫通型受容体 / 7回膜貫通型タンパク質 / odorant binding protein / chemosensory protein
Research Abstract
Female of swallowtail butterflies select their host plant by tasting using chemo-sensory hair on their tarsi. I identified a mechanism of taste receptor for oviposition behavior. When expression of the receptor gene is interfered by RNAi method, butterflies show reduced sensitivity for the synephrine, one kind of 10 oviposition stimulants. This result suggests that this receptor gene affect to evolution driven by host-shift of phytophagous swallowtail butterflies.