Improvement of photosynthetic capacity by an enhancement of ATP synthesis in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuji  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (80374974)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイネ / 光合成 / ATP生産 / 過剰発現
Research Abstract
In order to improve photosynthetic capacity of rice leaves, it was tried to increase the amount of chloroplastic ATPase by genetic manipulation. ATPD, which functions for the binding of each subunit and the regulation of ATPase activity, was overexpressed or antisense-suppressed. However, the transformants whose ATPase contetnt was drastically changed were not obtained.