Study of the root-knot nematode infection mechanism using a model tomato, Micro-Tom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ASAMIZU Erika  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00370924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土壌生物 / ネコブセンチュウ / 菌根菌共生 / 園芸作物 / トマト / 共生シグナル伝達系 / マイクロトム / RNAi / 共生シグナル / エチレン
Research Abstract
To analyze the host plant response mechanism related to the parasitic root-knot nematode infection, we performed the infection assay using ethylene-insensitive mutant lines and knockdown lines of symbiosis genes, of a dwarf model tomato cv. Micro-Tom. The result indicated that the egg mass formation was suppressed in the ethylene-insensitive lines with the suppression level positively linked to the degree of insensitivity. It was also shown that the root-knot nematode infection was suppressed in the knockdown lines of symbiosis genes.