| Project/Area Number |
22780057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OBARA Mitsuhiro 独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 研究員 (10455248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 植物成長 / 生理 / イネ / 根 / 通気組織 / 遺伝子単離 / 機能解析 / 変異体 / 破生通気組織 / 基本生長 / バイオマス |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of study was(1) to understand physiological function of arenchyma cell in root using with spontaneous mutant reduced arencyma formation in root and(2) to isolate the corresponding mutants among chemical mutagenesis population. Significant reduction of growth vigors were clearly observed in both root and shoot elongation even when grown in oxygen-rich condition. These data indicate newly function of arenchyma cell that concerned in basic plant growth. Furthermore, two novel mutant reduced arenchyma mutant were isolated in 2, 000 lines induced mutagenesis by chemical regent. Toward identifying gene(s) responsible for arencyma formation, seeds of F2 generation developed from crosses between mutant and genetic background or indica variety of 'Kasalath' were obtained.