Development of unnatural deoxy rare sugars using microbial enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kenji  香川大学, 希少糖研究センター, 准教授 (90363184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords希少糖 / デオキシ希少糖 / 異性化反応 / 物質生産 / 酵素利用 / 微生物 / 酵素 / 発酵 / 水素添加 / 微生物酸化 / 異性化
Research Abstract
6-Deoxy-D-psicose productivity was raised yield to 6.6% from 4.0% through the improvement in this study. The optimum L-rhamnose isomerase among a plenty of them was selected to produce from 6-deoxy-D-psicose to 6-Deoxy -D-allose. These results suggested that mass-production step of both rare deoxy sugars was established. Furthermore, the various isomerases reactivity for 6-deoxy-ketohexoses was overall investigated. For production of other deoxy sugars, two useful microbes was screened and then some enzymes relating rare sugars production was revealed basic properties.