An Exhaustive Screening and Functional Enhancement of a Useful Genes Related to Hydrogen Production by Using a Genetic Engineering Approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Toshinari  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00470592)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水素ガス / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子工学 / 生体機能利用 / 代謝工学 / 水素 / 微生物 / 遺伝子機能解析 / 発酵
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to enhance bacterial hydrogen production. During this research activity, an exhaustive screening using an Escherichia coli mutant library was performed to find a useful gene related to hydrogen production, which could be helpful to fully understand biohydrogen production in E. coli; as a result, there are several uncharacterized genes, which have been never reported that they are related to hydrogen production. In addition, the function of E. coli hydrogenases in hydrogen fermentation from glycerol was studied.