Model construction for the study of intracellular symbiosis using Trimyema protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHINZATO Naoya  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (00381252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMAGATA Yoichi  産業技術総合研究所, バイオプロセス研究部門, 部門長 (70356814)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞内共生 / メタン生成菌 / ゲノム / 原生動物
Research Abstract
To evaluate the contribution of TC1 symbiont to the growth of host Trimyema, the growth properties and metabolites of symbiont-free protozoa strain were examined. As the results, the host's growth considerably decreased as low as 30% of maximum cell densities of symbiont-bearing strain, indicating the essential role of the symbionts for healthy growth of the host. On the other hand, propylene glycol was shown to be a candidate additive to protect Trimyema cell from freezing damage.