Project/Area Number |
22780072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Takane 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70346104)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ヒト母乳オリゴ糖 / ビフィズス菌 / 共生 / グリコシダーゼ / 母乳オリゴ糖 / ビフィズス因子 / オリゴ糖代謝 / 腸内細菌 / ミルクオリゴ糖 / ムチン型糖鎖 / 精密オリゴ糖合成 |
Research Abstract |
The breast-fed infant intestine is often colonized by particular bifidobacteria, and human milk oligosaccharides(HMOs) are considered to be bifidogenic ; however, the precise mechanism underlying it remains unresolved. We have isolated and characterized various glycosidases that act on HMOs from Bifidobacterium bifidum, Bifidobacterium breve, Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis, Bifidobacterium longum subsp. longum and revealed how these enzymes are involved in the degradation of HMOs by these bifidobacteria. These results provide us with essential and basic understanding of physiology of bifidogenic effects of HMOs, and suggested co-evolution of bifidobacteria with humans. We also developed an efficient method of enzymatic synthesis of 2'-fucosyllactose, the most abundant component of HMOs, by introducing a glycosynthase technology into 1, 2-α-L-fucosidase.