Antibacterial activity of alginate gel supported photo-catalytic andapplication to seed sterilization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiroshi  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (30321524)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物制御学 / 環境微生物学 / 食品衛生学 / 微生物制御 / 光触媒 / 環境 / 種子殺菌 / 大腸菌 / アルギン酸
Research Abstract
The antibacterial activity of immobilized photo-catalytic in alginate gel was investigated under visible light illumination. TiO_2 or S-TiO_2 in the alginate gel did not reveal visible light-induced antibacterial activity. The antibacterial activity increased when copper was added to the S-TiO_2 as supplements. The immobilized S-TiO_2+Cu 7%(w/w) in alginate gel beads were showed high antibacterial activity by photo-catalytic activity. This result showed alginate gel beads were usefulness as the photo-catalytic carrier. In addition, when the immobilized S-TiO_2+Cu in alginate gel beads applied to seed sterilization, it was possible to sterilize without affecting the germination and the sprout length.