Spx-dependent oxygen sensing mechanism in lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuji  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (10453507)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物制御 / 発現制御 / 乳酸菌 / 酸素 / 活性酸素 / 連鎖球菌 / 制御機構 / Spx / ストレス / 転写制御
Research Abstract
In thepresent study, we analyzed Spx-dependent oxygensensing mechanism of Streptococcus mutans. Spx is a RNA-binding protein originally identified in Bacillus subtilis. Both SpxA and SpxB of S. mutanswere shown to more strongly bind to alpha-subunit of RNA polymerase when cysteineresidues of these proteins were oxidized. Analysis of cellular Spx degradation pathway demonstrated that SpxB was degraded by ClpXP protease complexwhilecellular SpxA concentrations were constant and not affected by ClpXP protease. Increased concentrationsof SpxB in clpPor clpXmutant didn't affect the expression profileof antioxidative proteins. Theseresultsindicated that the oxidation of cysteineresidues of Spx, rather than cellularSpx concentrations, might play a critical role in oxygen sensing of S. mutans.