Mixed-species biofilm formation between lactic acid bacteria and yeast
Project/Area Number |
22780075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 乳酸菌 / 酵母 / 複合系 / バイオフィルム / 共凝集 / 複合 |
Research Abstract |
Co-aggregation between Lactobacillus plantarum ML11-11 and budding yeast was necessary for mixed-species biofilm formation of them. It is clarified that the specific structure, consisted of mannan main chain to which are attached side chains containing one or more mannose residues, is critical for co-aggregation with L. plantarum ML11-11. It was indicated that the biofilm reactor using above mixed-species biofilm have a potential for developing the continuous fermentation processes.