Analysis of cellular function of tRNase Z in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKAKU Hiroaki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (70350717)
Research Collaborator NASHIMOTO Masayuki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (30228069)
TAKAGI Masamichi  新潟薬科大学, 学長 (50018339)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物酵素 / tRNaseZL / 前駆体tRNA / 酵母 / tRNAの3'端プロセシング / endoribonuclease
Research Abstract
Endoribonuclease tRNase Z catalyzes the generation of the mature 3' end of tRNA precursors through specific endonucleolytic cleavage at discriminator site in eukaryotic organisms. The budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae has a single long form of tRNase Z. The recombinant yeast tRNase Z protein possesses precursor tRNA 3'-processing activity in vitro. The yeast tRNase Z protein localizes to the nucleus and is essential for growth. Temperature-sensitive(Ts) mutants of yeast tRNase Z exhibit the accumulation of 3′-unprocessed pre-tRNAs. Thus, our findings suggest that the sctRNase ZL may be required for the 3′end processing of pre-tRNAs.