Genetic analysis of chemotactic receptors in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Hiroaki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (00368200)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords走化性 / 走化性レセプター / 芳香族ニトロ化合物 / バイオレメディエーション / 芳香族ニトロ化合物分解菌 / 走化性レセプター遺伝子 / 芳香族化合物分解菌 / ナフテン系化合物分解菌
Research Abstract
We analyzed the mechanism of chemotaxis of Pseudomonas fluorescens strain KU-7 toward 2-nitrobenzoate. We observed that the chemotaxis of strain KU-7 to 2-nitrobenzoate is metabolism-dependent and that the chemoreceptor gene nbaY is induced by growth on 2-nitrobenzoate. Furthermore, the genes responsible for 2-nitrobenzoate metabolism, including nbaY, were found to be induced by the metabolic intermediate 2-amino-3- carboxymuconate-6-semialdehyde rather than 2-nitrobenzoate.