Search, identification and investigation of the useful mutations for improvement of the function for secretion or metabolism in Bacillus subtilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
INAOKA Takashi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品バイオテクノロジー研究領域, 主任研究員 (40391205)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスカンジウム / ウンデカプレニル2リン酸合成酵素 / アミラーゼ / グルコース6リ ン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / NADPH / メタボローム / ペントースリン酸経路 / グルコース6リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ遺伝子 / ネオトレハロサジアミン / 枯草菌 / バシトラシン
Research Abstract
In B. subtilis, a undecaprenyl pyrophosphate synthase mutation was found to give rise to increased resistance to both a rare earth element scandium and bacitracin, which prevents cell wall synthesis, in addition to enhanced amylase production. Transcriptional analysis revealed no significant difference in the amylase gene expression, indicating that the effect of this mutation on amylase overproduction was exerted at the posttranscriptional level. This mutation thus has a potential to stimulate the amylase secretion.