Cell cycle-related protein kinases in Aspergillus fumigatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
UMEYAMA Takashi  国立感染症研究所, 生物活性物質部, 主任研究官 (20360696)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物制御学 / 病原真菌 / 真菌症 / アスペルギルス症 / Aspergillus fumigatus / シグナル伝達 / プロテインキナーゼ / 細胞周期 / 糸状菌
Research Abstract
Overall mortality with invasive pulmonary aspergillosis was over 50%, leading to strong expectation for development of a novel therapeutics. Aim of study is to elucidate correlation between cell cycle regulation and filamentous growth via analysis of protein kinases in Aspergillus fumigatus, the major causative agent of aspergillosis. I analyzed 4 protein kinases by inhibitors, gene disruption, gene downregulation, and chemical genetics. I found that Aukl and Mps 1 are essential for the growth. These results could contribute to basic research for a novel therapeutics of aspergillosis and give a new insight of unique mechanism for cell cycle regulation into basic biology field.