Production of value-added chemicals from lignin-related materials using biotechnological process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HABE Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境化学技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20313075)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオリファイナリー / ジメチルスルフィド / 硫酸飢餓応答 / 含硫アミノ酸 / メチオニン
Research Abstract
Sulfur is an essential element for bacterial growth and is normally acquired through the assimilation of inorganic sulfate. However, in some environments, sulfate may not be freely available because inorganic sulfate constitutes less than 5% of the total sulfur in the environments. Thus, several bacterial species have evolved the ability to use a wide variety of organosulfur compounds such as dimethyl sulfide(DMS), and both the genes and enzymes involved in the use of such compounds have been studied in detail. We tried to develop a method for production of useful chemicals such as sulfur amino acids from biomass-derived DMS using such sulfur-starvation-induced enzymes.