A new method for high-throughput screening of enzymes using microbial sensor
Project/Area Number |
22780081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Taku 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (70450658)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | メタゲノム / バイオテクノロジー / 微生物センサー / ゲルマイクロドロップ / 酵素 / 転写制御因子 / 有用微生物スクリーニング / ハイスループットスクリーニング / フローサイトメーター / 産業用酵素 |
Research Abstract |
The study developed a new method for high-throughput screening of enzyme activity in bacteria by combing PIGEX method, flow cytometry and gel micro droplet. The method which allows viable microbial cells to be sorted on the basis of the expressed enzyme activity. The potential of the method was demonstrated by selecting benzoamidase positive cells from an artificial mixture of benzoamidase positive and negative E. coli.