Substrate recognition of glucosidase II in ER and its related enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Masayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (00344490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsα-グルコシダーゼ / 基質特異性 / 分子進化 / α-グルコシダーゼII / 立体構造解析 / 部位特異的変異 / 小胞体グルコシダーゼ / タンパク質の分子進化 / 基質認識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to clarify molecular evolution ofα-glucosidases distributed largely in organisms. An.-glucosidase, which hydrolyzesα-1, 3-glucosidic linkage in endoplasmic reticulum, also showed specificity forα-1, 4-glucosidic linkage. Structural studies of an.-glucosidase indicated that the loop structure, which covers the active pocket, was involved in substrate recognition. Trp residue in the active pocket of an yeast.-glucosidase had important role for substrate specificity. Novel.-glucosidase, which preferredα-1, 3-glucosidic linkage, was discovered from bacteria. It seems that an ancestor enzyme originally hadα-1, 3 specificity and its derivatives have acquired various specificity during the molecular evolution. Moreover, it appears that protein with a new function remained in the related family