Effects of mechanical stresses on neural stem/progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NEDACHI Taku  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (50375200)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経幹/前駆細胞 / ストレス応答 / 増殖因子 / 神経前駆細胞 / 物理的ストレス / 分化 / 神経幹細胞 / ストレス / 伸展 / シグナル伝達 / 成長因子
Research Abstract
Accumulated evidence suggests that the stress, including physical stress influence on neural progenitor cell fates, which resulted in various neuronal disorders. The aim of present study is to understand the underlying mechanisms how those stress, especially physical stresses, regulate NPC functions. Initially, because we found that the expression of progranulin(PGRN) is induced in response to those stresses, we analyzed and reported the effects of PGRN on NPC functions. We also found that nano materials induced physical stress on NPCs and controlled cellular functions.