The analysis of recognition of pathogen infection and induction of hypersensitive reaction by plant receptor-type protein kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAWANO Yoriko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (00571077)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords受容体型キナーゼ / 植物病原菌 / エリシター / X線結晶構造解析 / 核磁気共鳴解析 / 相互作用解析 / 植物 / 受容体キナーゼ / 過敏感反応 / 過敏感反応誘導 / 病原菌感染認識 / 核磁気共鳴
Research Abstract
Plants recognize molecules derived from pathogen, elicitor, and cause hypersensitive response(HR) as one of protective reaction against pathogen. Plant cysteine-rich receptor-like kinases have been reported to relate the induction of HR, and its recognition mechanim of pathogen was analyzed in this study. A candidate for elicitor, interacted with CRK, was found in yeast homogenate, and 3-D structure of CRK was solved by X-ray crystallography and the interaction site of CRK was identified by nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy.