Moleclar genetic analysis of eukaryotic molybdate transport systems in a model yeast Hansenula polymorpha and a model animal cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yoichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (60362290)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAESHIMA Masayoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80181577)
FUJIWARA Toru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80242163)
NIIMMI Tomoaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (30377791)
TOMIOKA Rie  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (40456588)
NAKANISHI Hanayo  愛知医科大学, 学際的痛みセンター・研究員/名古屋大学, 理学研究科・研究員
MAEDA Michiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 大学院生
KAWASHIMA Terumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモリブデン / 微量元素 / 膜輸送
Research Abstract
Molybdenum (Mo) is an essential trace element for almost all living organisms. Whilst living cells are known to import inorganic molybdate oxyanion from the surrounding environment, the in vivo dynamics of cytosolic molybdate and/or transport systems remain poorly understood. We investigated molybdate transport system of a model unicellular yeast Hansenula polymorpha in this study. Results of genetic analysis suggested the yeast has at least three defferent type of molybdate transport. Also, we obtained three candidate genes for the molybdate transport those exhibited molybdate accumulation in heterologous expression systems. Furthermore, we developed a genetically encoded Forester-resonance-energy-transfer (FRET)-based nanosensor for molybdate. By using the nanosensor we demonstrated in vivo dynamics of molybdate in a model animal cell HEK293T . Analyses of the dynamics suggest that novel oxalate-sensitive- and sulfate-resistant- transporter(s) uptake molybdate in thecell.