Formation of functional complex of enzymes with novel carbon nanotube/peptide composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 物質細胞統合システム拠点, 特定研究員 (30512462)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素 / カーボンナノチューブ / ペプチド / タンパク質工学 / ナノ材料 / 蛋白質工学
Research Abstract
Complex formation of carbon nanotube(CNT)/peptide composite and enzymes was performed, and it was succeeded that alkaline phosphatase(ALP) was immobilizaed to the CNT/peptide composite as a model enzyme. By the kinetic analysis of enzyme reaction, it was demonstrated that the molecular activity of ALP was retained through the immobilization, while its substrate specificity was reduced. Furthermore, thermal stability of ALP was enhanced by immobilization to CNT/peptide composite, suggesting that it is possible to improve enzyme function via immobilization to CNT/peptide composite.