Studies on glycerol metabolism of hyperthermophilic arhaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yuichi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30379119)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords古細菌 / 始原菌 / 超好熱菌 / グリセロール代謝 / アーキア / 古細菌(始原菌) / Glycerol代謝経路
Research Abstract
The genes related to glycerol metabolism were searched from genomic information of Thermococcus kodakarensis KOD1. From the results, the number of the genes is thought to be smaller than that of bacteria. Following analysis about those genes, e. g. enzymatic characterization, gene disruption and operon structure analysis, indicate that the glycerol metabolic pathway of T. kodakarensis is very simple to compare with that of bacteria or eukarya and have a unique regulation mechanism for the glycerol metabolism.