Analysis of histone deacetylase function in yeast meiosis and sporulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Masashi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (50403605)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生・分化 / 減数分裂 / クロマチン / 発現制御 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 発見制御
Research Abstract
To understand the role of histone deacetylase (HDAC) during meiosis, this study analyzed the biological and molecular function of Rpd3/HDAC, which is essential for progression of meiosis and sporulation in budding yeast. The results have revealed that Rpd3 regulates the nucleosome positioning at the promoter of the middle meiotic genes and it is required for the timely removal of the transcriptional repressor Sum1 to induce their transcription. In addition to this function, the data from this study suggest the possibility that Rpd3 functions at multiple steps during meiosis and sporulation.