Control of bacterial growth and enzymatic activity by an applied magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tomoko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40553524)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応用微生物学 / 磁場 / 環境 / 応用微生物
Research Abstract
Magnetic fields may induce multiple effects in biological systems, including change in DNA replication or transcriptional levels and modifications of ion and protein flow across membranes. However, effects o f the magnetic field on organisms are still controversial. In this study, we focused on growth changes of environmental microbes caused by the applied magnetic field (hundreds of mT range of a magnetic flux density). Some microbes that should be susceptible to the applied magnetic field were i s o l a t e d from the soil. To reveal the species or strain of these microbes and these mechanisms, we investigated changes of these microbial metabolisms caused by the applied magnetic field