Study of enzymes and factors provide direct solubilization of chitin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yuko  一関工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 助教 (70435577)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキチン / キチン分解酵素 / 糖化促進 / キチン結合タンパク / N-アセチルグルコサミン / 組換え酵素 / 酵素分解促進 / バイオマス変換 / 糖質 / 基質の物性評価 / 国際情報交換 / ノルウェー / 環境負荷低減 / キチン質 / 相乗効果 / 直接分解 / Streptomyces
Research Abstract
We revealed three chitin binding proteins (CBPs) from Streptomyces griseus boosted enzymatic solubilization of - and -chitin. The amount of (GlcNAc)2 from the best combination with one of the CBP and a chitinase was about 30 times higher than that without the CBP after 24 h incubation.We proved crystallinity was affected to -chitin solubilization by using a commercially available enzyme from S. griceus or the chitinolytic system in Serratia marcescens.