Characterization and structural analysis of novel dye-linked L-proline dehydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2011-2012)
Yonago National College of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
SATOMURA Takenori  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50412317)
Research Collaborator SAKURABA Haruhiko  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (90205823)
OHSHIMA Toshihisa  九州大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10093345)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超好熱菌 / 色素依存性脱水素酵素 / L-プロリン脱水素酵素 / バイオセンサー / バイオ電池
Research Abstract
Until now, two different types of Dye-ProDHs have been discovered in hyperthermophile. We have found the third novel type of Dye-ProDH whose molecular composition and properties were completelydifferent. Structure determination was performed. As the result, we succeeded the structural determination at high resolution. In addition, we succeeded the identification of the amino acid which is involved in substrate affinity and electron-transfer of the enzyme.