Elucidation of steroidal backbone synthesis for plant defensive mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kiyoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20391899)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生合成 / ラノステロール / シクロアルテノール / 防御応答 / トマト / メチルジャ / メバロン酸 / ステロイドサポニン / トレーサー実験 / メチルジャスモン酸 / 標識メバロン酸
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that a part of tomatine, a steroidal alkaloid in tomato, is biosynthesized via lanosterol, and tomatine content is increased by enhancing lanosterol pathway with MeJA treatment. In order to investigate the variation of tomatine content by the elicitation with MeJA, tomato seedlings were incubated for 1d, 3d, and 7d in MS medium including 5μM MeJA. The seedlings were harvested, extracted and subjected to quantitative LC-MS analysis for tomatine. The content of tomatine was 4-fold higher than in the untreated seedlings, while the contents of cholesterol and phytosterol were held constant. In addition, the feeding experiments of[ 6-^<13> C^2H_3] MVL were performed using tomato seedlings and the backbone synthesis of tomatine was analyzed by<13>^C-NMR. As a result, the cycloartenol pathway was found to be an exclusive route with little or no lanosterol pathway in a normal growth condition. By 5μM MeJA treatment the contribution of the lanosterol pathway to tomatine biosynthesis was increased up to ca. 3% of the cycloartenol pathway. However the sterols were biosynthesized by the cycloartenol pathway with little or no lanosterol pathway in the both conditions. From these results, it is suggested that an increase in tomatine biosynthesis occurs independently of phytosterol biosynthesis.