Synthetic study on bioactive natural product, causing hatching phenomenon toward potato Cyst nematodes, by construction of highly-substituted cyclobutane skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masaatsu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (80432251)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天然物化学 / 有機化学 / 合成化学
Research Abstract
Synthesis of solanoeclepin A, the most active hatching agent of potato cyst nematode isolated from hydroponic potato cultures was examined not only for the chemical supply of solanoeclepin A but also for the structure-activity relationship study. As a result, the new ring expansion reaction was discovered for the synthesis of a chiral hexahydroazulene skeleton possessing an angular methyl group. Furthermore, synthesis of oxabicylo skeleton, corresponding to the left-hand nucleus, was also achieved.