Synthesis of Cardiolipin Analogs and Characterization of Their Effects on Induction of the Peroxidase Activity of Cytochrome c
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Masato  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (30543425)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカルジオリピン / チトクロムc / アポトーシス / ペルオキシダーゼ / ミトコンドリア / シトクロムc / ペルオキシダーゼ活性 / リポソーム / 有機合成
Research Abstract
Cardiolipin(CL) is a major phospholipid found in mammalian mitochondria with a multitude of biological functions. Activation of the peroxidase activity of cytochrome c(cyt c) by CL and hydrogen peroxide in mitochondria has been suggested to be a key event in early apoptosis stage. We have developed the concise procedure for the synthesis of CL. With numerous CLs in hand, we examined the structural factors of CL required for the formation and the induction of peroxidase activity of cyt c-CL complex in liposomal system. The activation efficiencies of CLs are well correlated with the binding affinities to cyt c. Our results revealed that at low CL content, the saturated acyl chain of CL is favorable for the activation of peroxidase activity of CL-bound cyt c and the proposed critical role of double bond in the acyl chains is not a general feature of the cyt c-CL interaction.