Biosynthetic study and its application of daurichromenic acid, an anti-HIV natural product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAURA Futoshi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (00301341)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生合成 / ダウリクロメン酸 / エゾムラサキツツジ / ダリクロメン酸
Research Abstract
In this study, I cloned genes encoding polyketide synthase and oxidocyclase that are involved in the biosynthetic pathway of daurichromenic acid, an anti-HIV component in Rhododendron dauricum, by means of RT-PCR, and characterized bacterially expressed recombinant polyketide synthase and oxidocyclase to clarify the structural and functional properties in detail. In addition, I attempted to obtain a gene for the prenyltransferase(farnesyltransferase) that synthesizes the carbon skeleton of daurichromenic acid by EST analysis, resulting in cloning of several candidate genes for the prenyltransferase. Interestingly, one of these putative prenyltransferases showed sequence similarity with a farnesyltransferase(protoheme farnesyltransferase).