Organic chemical analysis and biosynthetic study of fatty acids and the metabolites produced by mites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nobuhiro  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 准教授 (30434658)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 生合成 / 代謝機構 / コナダニ / 二次代謝産物 / 脂質 / 有機合成
Research Abstract
The biosynthesis of linoleic acid is generally restricted to animals capable of inserting a double bond into theω-6 position of oleic acid, and includes specific class of insects. The de novo biosynthesis of linoleic acid was demonstrated by incorporation experiments of isotope-labeled compounds in astigmatid mites. To demonstrate the direct conversion of linoleic acid into unsaturated hydrocarbon, labeled positions and incorporation rates in those compounds were determined by NMR spectra. As a result, the data support a mechanism in which linoleic acid is converted to unsaturated hydrocarbon by release of CO_2 or CO.