Dual role of the main auxin biosynthesis pathway in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MASHIGUCHI Kiyoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生長制御研究グループ, 研究員 (00569725)
Research Collaborator KASAHARA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生長制御研究グループ, 上級研究員
TANAKA Keita  東京農工大学, 大学院, 大学院生/理化学研究所研修生
YUNDE Zhao  University of California, San Diego, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物ホルモン / オーキシン / インドール-3-酢酸 / フェニル酢酸 / YUCCA / LC-ESI-MS/MS / シロイヌナズナ / フラビン含有モノオキシゲナーゼ / フラビンモノオキシゲナーゼ / インドール酢酸
Research Abstract
Auxins are a group of phytohormones that regulate many aspects of plant growth and development. Phenylacetic acid (PAA) has been known as a naturally-occurring auxin as well as indole-3-acetic acid (IAA), but its physiological function is still unknown. Here we elucidate that PAA is produced from phenylpyruvate by YUCCA flavin-containing monooxygenases, which catalyze a rate-limiting step in IAA biosynthesis. We further show that PAA is recognized by IAA receptors TIR1/AFBs, whereas not by IAA polar transporters, suggesting that IAA and PAA play different physiological roles in plants.