Analysis of carbohydrate recognition by Pradimicins, natural small molecules with lectin-like properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤細胞制御化学研究室, 専任研究員 (90452284)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsAntibiotic / Carbohydrate recognition / Lectin / Natural product / Pradimicin / Solid-state NMR / Pradimicin A / 抗生物質 / 放線菌 / 糖受容体 / 天然物 / 固体NMR / 凝集 / 固相相互作用解析
Research Abstract
Pradimicins(PRMs) are natural antibiotics that recognize D-mannose(Man) in the presence of Ca^<2+> ion. In this study, a new strategy for analyzing molecular interaction of PRMs with Man in the solid state has been developed. The solid-state NMR analyses of the complexes of PRMs with Man revealed that PRMs bind Man in a Ca^<2+>-mediated manner, and successfully identified the Man binding site of PRMs.