Peroxidation of skin lipids : a role of nutraceutical foods as the inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kiyotaka  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80361145)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大気環境刺激 / 皮膚脂質 / 酸化修飾 / スクアレン / 皮膚炎症 / スクワレン / 過酸化 / 食品 / 生理活性 / 分析
Research Abstract
When skin is exposed to air environment including sunlight, peroxidation of the skin surface lipids can occur. Indeed, we have previously found that peroxidation of squalene occurs in human skin surface lipids. In this study, we confirmed the findings (skin squalene peroxidation), and found that squalene hydroperoxide induces skin inflammatory responses. As a preventive strategy, the inflammation could be reduced via the use of rice tocotrienol. Squalene hydroperoxide (a peroxidation product of skin surface lipids)would therefore be considered a potential therapeutic target for skin inflammatory disorders, and tocotrienol has potential use as a protective agent against skin diseases.