Regulation of immune state in adipose tissue associated with life style diseases by food components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shizuka  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (90432343)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肥満 / 免疫環境 / マスト細胞 / カロテノイド / 脂肪細胞分化 / 糖・脂質代謝異常 / カンタキサンチン / アスタキサンチン / 食品 / 免疫 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
In the present study, I clarified the immune cells infiltrated into adipose tissues in the progression of obesity, and explored the food components which can improve the immune state in obese adipose tissues. As a result, T cells and mast cells, as well as macrophages, were infiltrated into obese adipose tissues, and I found the involvement of mast cells in fibrosis of obese adipose tissues. I further demonstrated that food-derived carotenoids, astaxanthin and canthaxanthin, could improve glucose intolerance in obese mice by the inhibition of adipocyte differentiation, which suppressed the aggravation of immune state in obese adipose tissues.