The analysis of prevention of gastrointestinal disease via intestinal epithelial receptor/transcriptional factor by food factor
Project/Area Number |
22780115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATSU Hideo 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80323484)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 食品機能 / 腸管上皮細胞 / aryl hydrocarbon receptor / pregnane X receptor / エクオール / ブロッコリースプラウト / 転写因子 / 食品因子 |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed the effect of food factors on the intestinal epithelial receptor/transcriptional factor and its related gastrointestinal disease. We found that hot water extracts of broccoli sprout significantly activated aryl hydrocarbon receptor(AhR) and further suppressed the formation of aberrant crypt foci in azoxymethane-induced colon cancer mouse model. We also found that equol, a soy isoflavone metabolite, could activate pregnane X receptor(PXR) which is one of the nuclear receptors and known to have anti-inflammatory effect. We further revealed that equol suppressed inflammatory response in dextran sulfate sodium-induced colitis of mouse. These results strongly suggest that food factors could prevent gastrointestinal diseases via activation of intestinal epithelial receptor/transcriptional factors.