Study of a novel regulatory mechanism for the control of adipocyte functions by amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011)
Gifu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 生理化学研究ユニット, 特定助教 (10550311)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品機能 / 脂肪細胞 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / ロイシン / 肥満 / アミノ酸 / インスリン
Research Abstract
In the absence of insulin, leucine, one of branched-chain amino acids, suppresses triglyceride accumulation via the inhibition of glucose uptake in adipocytes, whereas it promotes the uptake of fatty acids in adipocytes in the presence of insulin. Moreover, the treatment for obese mice with leucine seems to improve the carbohydrate metabolism. These results indicated that leucine regulates whole body energy metabolism by the action on the organs, including white adipose tissue, depending on the nutrient state.