Food-derived components that enhances neuronal differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takahiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (80447838)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経細胞 / 神経成長因子 / 食品成分 / 脂質メディエーター / カルシウム
Research Abstract
Neurotrophins, such as the nerve growth factor (NGF), play an essential role in the growth, development, survival and functional maintenance of neurons in the central and peripheral systems. They also prevent neuronal cell death under various stressful conditions, such as ischemia and neurodegenerative disorders. In the present study, we identified resveratrol as one of the food-derived neuritogenic enhancers. Resveratrol strongly enhanced the neurite outgrowth and neurofilament expression elicited by a low-concentration of NGF that alone was insufficient to induce neuronal differentiation. In addition, it was suggested that resveratrol-enhanced neuritogenesis was dependent on p38 MAP kinase.We also identified 15-deoxy-△12,14-prostaglandin J2 (15d-PGJ2), an arachidonic acid-derived metabolite, as neuritogenic enhancer and determined the mechanism of 15d-PGJ2-enhanced neurite outgrowth. 15d-PGJ2 significantly enhanced the neuritogenesis via Ca2+influx