Effects of intestinal microbiota on physiological functions of polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kyuichi  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 助教 (60452645)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / ポリフェノール / 抗炎症作用 / 機能的相互作用 / プレバイオティクス様作用 / 腸内細菌 / 代謝 / 生理機能性
Research Abstract
Effects of probiotics, such as bifidobacteria and lactic acid bacteria, on the functions of polyphenols have been unclear. In this study, we investigated functional interactions between probiotic bacteria and polyphenols. When Bifidobacterium adolescentis and the polyphenol were co-cultured, the culture media showed the higher anti-inflammatory activity than that of the mono-culture media, suggesting that B. adolescentis may convert the polyphenol to more active compound(s). Interestingly, however, we have found that B. adolescentis may secrete anti-inflammatory compound(s), and the polyphenol may promote the secretion or the production, namely, prebiotic-like effect.