Prevention of obesity-related diseases by food components targeting at regulation of hypoxic response in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Masao  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80381060)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品機能学 / 低酸素ストレス / 脂肪細胞 / Akt経路 / ERK経路 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Although obesity is characterized as enlargement of adipose tissue, effect of hypoxic stress induced by obesity on the function of adipocyte is still unknown. Here, we revealed that hypoxic stress stimulated the production of angiogenic factors and inflammatory cytokines accompanied with acceleration of lipid accumulation. In addition, as a result of signaling pathway analysis, hypoxic stress evoked activation of akt pathway. Taken together, as hypoxic stress evokes variety of phenotype in adipocytes, elucidation of hypoxia responsive signaling pathways which are responsible for induction of angiogenesis, inflammation would be helpful for the discovery of novel target for the prevention of obesity related diseases.