Analysis of interaction between flavonoids and proteins for elucidating their physiological expression mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takeshi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (50448700)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフラボノイド類 / カテキン類 / 標的蛋白質 / 相互作用 / 結合親和性 / フラボノイド / テアフラビン類 / 蛋白質 / 標的分子 / 共有結合 / 親和性 / 血清アルブミン / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
Previous research has indicated that several flavonoids form complexes with target molecule such as protein in blood and organs, and differences in binding affinity toward the target molecule are believed to determine their biological activity. In this study, the interaction of catechins and their analogs to proteins were evaluated and the relationship between the chemical structure of each catechin and its binding affinity were investigated. The study indicates the galloyl group, the number of hydroxyl groups on the B-ring, and the configuration at C-2 of each catechin influence binding affinity for the serum proteins and the several cellular proteins.