Regulation of dopamine function by amino acid intake via modulation of tryptophan metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
FUKUWATARI Tsutomu  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (50295630)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords栄養学 / 脳・神経 / 食品 / 神経伝達物 / アミノ酸 / 脳機能 / 神経疾患 / 食事 / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain findings for maintain brain function by diet. In vivo and in vitro, intake of branched chain amino acids, leucine or isoleucine suppressed production of tryptophan metabolite kynurenic acid, and enhanced release of neurotransmitter dopamine in rat brain. These results suggest that dietary manipulation of kynurenic production can modulate dopamine release in normal rage.