Evaluation of the in vivo activity of phase II drug-metabolizing enzymes using soy isoflavone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Kaori  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (60433728)
Research Collaborator ISHII Kazuo  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (80137968)
KATO Tomohisa  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (80152726)
FURUTA Takashi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70120152)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大豆イソフラボン / 薬物代謝酵素 / UGT / SULT
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the activity of drug-metabolizing enzymes such as UGT and SULT using soy isoflavone metabolism in vivo. The results of enzymatic study indicated that UGT1A9 mainly catalyzed 7-glucuronidation of genistein. The quantification of 16 isoflavone metabolites in human plasma revealed that daidzein-7-glucuronide-4'-sulfate and genistein-7-glucuronide-4'-sulfate were major metabolites. Further study about drug-metabolizing enzymes catalyzing the glucuronidation and sulfation of isoflavones is being performed.