Development of anti-aging foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Machiko  中部大学, 生命健康科学研究所, 研究員 (60465515)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアンチエイジング / 白髪 / 応用動物 / 薬剤選別 / 生理活性 / メラノサイト
Research Abstract
Since hair graying is a typical sign of aging, hair graying could be an excellent target to select anti-aging foods. However, decades are needed to analyze the dynamics of hair graying with aging in humans. Therefore, model mice that mimic the mechanism of hair graying in humans could be strong tools to develop anti-aging foods. In this study, we found a drug effective for hair graying using hair-graying model mice. Further studies are needed to clarify the similarities of hair graying mechanisms between the model mice and human to apply the anti-aging foods to human.