Identification of the improvement effects in mental functions caused by dietary constituents with comprehensive analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu Nutrition Welfare University
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Koichiro  九州栄養福祉大学, 食物栄養学部, 講師 (50378668)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神機能 / 機能性食品 / 動物行動 / 生理心理 / ペプチド / 香り / ヤマブシタケ / 精神機能性 / ビジランス / 月桂樹
Research Abstract
In the present study, comprehensive analysis system was used to identify improvement effects in mental functions by dietary constituents. As a result, depression and anxiety were more declined in certain peptide-fed mice than in protain-fed mice. Then, brain weight was more increased and neurogenesis was more prompted in the former. In addition, certain peptide added to culture medium of PC12 cells induced neurite elongation. Furthermore, H. herinaceum intake has the possibility to reduce depression and anxiety. These results suggest that comprehensive analysis system is useful to evaluate the improvement effect of dietary constituents in mental functions.