Identification and assessment of probiotic factor(s) via multiple omics approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shinji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫系構築研究チーム, 研究員 (80435677)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / 酢酸 / O157 / マルチオーミクス / プロバイオティクス / 腸内細菌 / 相互作用 / 病原性大腸菌 / マルチオミクス
Research Abstract
In order to demonstrate the effect of the bifidobacterial genes encoding 'probiotic transpoter', we generated the genes deficient or overexpressing bifidobacterial strains and assessed them using Escherichia coli O157 : H7 lethal infection murine model. Our experiments clearly showed that the 'probiotic transpoter' largely contributes to the production of acetate by colonized bifidobacteria in the murine colon, and it could prevent the inflammation provoked by Escherichia coli O157 : H7 infection.