Bile acid-binding property of kaki-tannin and its effects on energy metabolism in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kenji  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (60288701)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理活性 / タンニン / エネルギー代謝 / 柿タンニン / 胆汁酸吸着 / 2型糖尿病モデルマウス / 脂質代謝 / 柿 / 褐色脂肪
Research Abstract
In this study, I found that the bile acid-binding ability of young persimmon fruits was strongly correlated with the water-insoluble condensed tannin content(r=0. 909, P<0. 001). In animal experiment, kaki-tannin prevented dyslipidemia and type 2 diabetes in high fat diet-fed type 2 diabetic model mice, which was accompanied by increase of uncoupling protein-1 and-3 in the brown adipose tissue.