Comprehensive screening of gene expression pattern as indicator of stress diagnosis in leaf photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hideyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (70312395)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 機能ゲノム学 / ゲノム生物学的情報 / ストレス診断 / DNAマイクロアレイ / ブナ / ゲノム生理生態学 / 土壌乾燥ストレス / マクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We generated 355, 845, 739 sequence from a full-length enriched cDNA library of beech(Fagus crenata) leaves by using 454 next generation sequencer. The DNA microarray for analysis of gene expression of beech leaves was developed, 12, 446 annotated genes and 31, 357 non-annotated genes. The high temperature-, drought-and acidification(H_2O_2)-specific gene expression patterns were found. The soil-drought intensity-and its history-dependent gene expression pattern related to photosynthetic reduction were found. These results suggested that transcriptome analysis will became promising method that provides useful indicators for diagnosis of health and stress of beech leaves.