Forestry management of deciduous broad-leaf stands having high risk of herbivore insect damage.
Project/Area Number |
22780137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Yoko 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 学術研究員 (30532452)
OHNO Yasuyuki 北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場森林資源部経営グループ, 主査 (30414246)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 森林害虫 / 大発生 / 広葉樹林施業 / ウダイカンバ / クスサン / 被食防衛能力 / 昆虫 / 昆虫の大発生 / 山火再生林 / 産卵選好 / 北海道 / 北東北 / クスサンの分布域 / 春葉と夏葉 / 森林施業 / 成木と稚樹 / 北東北3県 |
Research Abstract |
Questionnaire research demonstrated that emperor moths distributed all parts in Hokkaido, Aomori, Akita and Iwate, Japan. Bioassay test demonstrated that survival rate and growth rate of emperor moth larvae feeding monarch birch leaves were much higher than those feeding other broad-leaf deciduous tree leaves. Additionally, growth rate of larvae feeding early leaves of adult monarch birch tree was much higher than that feeding late leaves of adult tree and both type of leaves of sampling tree. These results suggest that mature and pure stands of monarch birch like in Hokkaido have high risk of the outbreak of emperor moth. The forests in Tohoku area also have a possible risk of the outbreak of emperor moth, because the amount and age of monarch birch trees are increasing at low-managed artificial forests.